EMD Diesel Engine And Spare Parts

Engine model Engine type Displacement Rated Power Peak Torque(Nm@RPM) weight
V8-645 2-stroke 64.6 L; 5160 CID 1230KW(1650 HP)@900rpm 9629lb.ft,13,056 Nm @ 900 rpm 22,050 Ib;10,002kg
V12-645 2-stroke 126.8 L; 7740 CID 1715KW(2300 HP)@900rpm 13,421lb.ft,18,200 Nm @ 900 rpm 28,306 Ib;12,839kg
V16-645 2-stroke 169.1 L; 10320 CID 2237KW(3000 HP)@900rpm 17,507lb.ft,23,739 Nm @ 900 rpm 36,425 Ib;16,522kg
V20-645 2-stroke 211.4 L; 12900 CID 2685KW(3600 HP)@900rpm 21,008lb.ft,28,487 Nm @ 900 rpm 43,091 Ib;19,545kg
Category:

Description

EMD 2-stroke engines offer outstanding acceleration and response times.

Similarly tested marine applications achieve acceleration from idle to full load in less than 11 seconds.

These fast response times provide customers with much safer operations, lower fuel consumption, reduced wear and substantial savings in operating costs.

The EMD 710 series has a long tradition and is one of the market leaders in the field of medium speed 2-stroke diesel engines.

The E 23 meets US EPA Tier 4 Final and IMO III regulations, with Dual-Fuel options available and a Natural Gas option to come in 2017.

EMD’s two-cycle engine design can be counted on to meet your need for power and productivity while also complying with environmental regulations and fuel availability.

Technical Info

item

specification

Part No.

Note

1 645 piston 8472778 Standard
2 645 piston 40007978 Induction hardened
3 645 piston 40006129 Induction hardende&tin plated
4 645E3 piston 8459702 Standard
5 645E3 piston 9582436 Induction hardened
6 645E3 piston 40006136 Induction hardende&tin plated
7 645E3B piston 9523619 Standard
8 645E3B piston 9574501 Induction hardened
9 645E3B piston 40006131 Induction hardende&tin plated
10 645E piston pin 8269842 Straight
11 645EB piston pin 40078951 Rock pin
12 645 cylinder liner 9318833
13 645 cylinder head 9556059
14 645 piston rings 9323296
40033365
8318770
15 Test valve 8048880
16 Bushing 8135971
17 Nickel Insert 9319169 plated nickel
18 Insert 8268641
19 Spacer 8135970
20 Roller 9319503
21 Pin 8146111
22 Water Inlet Tube 9093027
23 Pee pipe 9549578
24 Hose assembly 9320122
25 Hose assembly 9320120
26 Hoes assembly 8491460
27 Screw 8052327
28 Flexible water tube 40072989
29 Bushing 9571921
30 Piston pin 8269842
31 Hose assembly 9319341
32 Hose assembly 9320121
33 Piston Pin 40078951
34 Rocker Shaft 8028460
35 Connector Bellows 8836855

Trade Information

Product Video

Store Locations

General Parts

EMD Diesel Engine And Spare Parts

Documents

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EMD Diesel Engine And Spare Parts”

Your email address will not be published.